Is Red Bull Halal?


Red Bull logo
Photo Courtesy: Iain Tait

Red Bull is a popular energy drink consumed around the world. It’s also well-known for sporting events and sponsoring teams in sports such as soccer and Formula 1.

Their logo is everywhere and everyone knows their drink, but is it halal?

We contacted Red Bull so that you don’t have to!

Ingredients used to make Red Bull Drinks (caffeine, sugars, taurine, and alpine water) are halal in nature. There is no ingredient that contains alcohol or animal products. We found no evidence to show that Red Bull drinks sold in North America are not halal.

We Contacted Red Bull to Find Out If Red Bull Drinks Are Halal

To give you the most accurate answer, we contacted Red Bull. Here’s what we asked them.

Hello,

Hope Your day is going well.

I wanted to know if Red Bull drinks are halal?

If you’re unsure, are there any animal products used to make Red Bull drinks? (If so do they contain any animal ingredients derived from pork?)

I am mainly concerned with Red Bull drinks sold in North America

Thank you, much appreciated!!

Halal Guidance Team

They responded by telling us the following:

Hello,

Thank you for your message and interest in Red Bull.

Ingredients such as taurine, caffeine and vitamins are synthetically produced which guarantees high and consistent quality. All ingredients comply with food regulatory requirements. The fact that ingredients are produced synthetically results in consistent high quality and safety.

None of the ingredients in Red Bull® beverages is derived from animal origin. Red Bull® beverages are suitable for vegetarians.

Red Bull® beverages are nonalcoholic beverages according to food law. Alcohol is no ingredient that is added to Red Bull® beverages.

We hope this answer is helpful for you.

Red Bull International Customer Service Representative

So given their response, the ingredients used to make the energy drake contain no animal products and no alcohol.

Red Bull drinks contain no alcohol or animal products, and yes they are vegan and vegetrian friendly. So with that said, is there any other ingredient to be worried about as a halal consumer?

Are Red Bull Ingredients Halal?

According to their site, here’s a list of ingredients used to make their drinks (source):

Looking at the ingredients used to make Red Bull drinks, we could not find any evidence to suggest that Red Bull drinks are not halal.

Is Red Bull with Taurine Halal?

Yes, taurine found in Red Bull drinks are halal. This is because the taurine in Red Bull drinks is not derived from animals, it is produces synthetically (source). This practice is similar to what Monster does, find out whether monster drinks are halal or not!

Recent Posts