Are Pringles Halal or Haram?


Pringles
Photo Courtesy: Mike Mozart

Who didn’t grow up using the Pringles can as a microphone or have it stuck to their mouth to look like a duck as a kid? If you haven’t, then maybe I was just the weird as a kid.

We wanted to know if the chips we grew up to know and love over the years is halal or not. To find out, we contacted Pringles and also did our own investigation to find out if their chips is halal or not.

The following Pringles flavors are considered halal: Original, Salt & Vinegar, and Honey Mustard. The remaining flavors are not halal because they contain whey or animal rennet.

Table of Contents:

1. We Contacted Kellogg’s (Pringles) To Find Out If Their Chips Are Halal or Haram
2. Is Pringles Original Halal?
3. Is Pringles Salt & Vinegar Halal?
4. Is Pringles Honey Mustard Halal?
5. List of Non-Halal Pringle Flavors

We Contacted Kellogg’s (Pringles) To Find Out If Their Chips Are Halal or Haram

First step to take when trying to find out if a chips or any other product is halal or not is to contact the company that makes it. That’s what we did. Here’s what we asked them.

Hello,

Hope your day is going well.

I was wondering if Pringles sold in North America is halal? If you’re not sure, are there any animal products used to make Pringles?

Halal Guidance Team

They responded back and said.

Hello,

Thank you for reaching out to us about this product being Halal.  We are glad for this opportunity to respond.  At this time, no Kellogg products sold in the United States or Canada are certified as Halal.

Your interest in Pringles* Crisps is appreciated and we hope this information answers your question completely.

Thanks again, for the time you took to contact us.

Kellogg Consumer Affairs

This is a classic response we get from companies when trying to find out if their products are halal or not. Just because they are not halal certified, that does not mean that all their chips are not halal.

So we took things a step further and looked at the the ingredients of their most popular flavors (that are sold in the US and Canada)

Is Pringles Original Halal?

The ingredients used to make original Flavored Pringles are halal, therefore making Pringles (original) halal to eat.

Check out Pringles (Original) on InstaCart (link to InstaCart) or on Amazon (link to Amazon)

To find out if the original flavor is halal or not, we took a look at the ingredients list.

Pringles Original Ingredients

Here’s the ingredients list of the original flavored Pringles (source)

  • Dried Potatoes
  • Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic SoyBean And/or Sunflower oil)
  • Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour
  • Cornstarch
  • Rice Flour
  • Maltodextrin
  • Mono- and Diglycerides
  • Salt
  • Wheat Starch

Since there is no alchol or animal products, no only is Pringles (Original) vegan, it is also considered halal

Is Pringles Salt & Vinegar Halal?

The ingredients used to make Salt & Vinegar Flavored Pringles are halal, therefore making Pringles (salt & vinegar) halal to eat.

Check out Pringles (Salt & Vinegar) on InstaCart (link to InstaCart) or on Amazon (link to Amazon)

Pringles Salt & Vinegar Ingredients

  • Dried Potatoes
  • Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic SoyBean And/or Sunflower oil)
  • Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour
  • Cornstarch
  • Rice Flour
  • Maltodextrin
  • Mono- and Diglycerides
  • Salt
  • Wheat Starch
  • Lactose

Since there is no whey or any animal products in Pringles Salt & Vinegar, it is considered both vegan and halal!

Is Pringles Honey Mustard Halal?

The ingredients used to make honey mustard flavored Pringles are halal, therefore making Pringles (honey mustard) halal to eat.

Check out Pringles (Salt & Vinegar) on InstaCart (Link to InstaCart)

Pringles Honey Mustard Ingredients

  • Dried Potatoes
  • Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic SoyBean And/or Sunflower oil)
  • Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour
  • Cornstarch
  • Rice Flour
  • Maltodextrin
  • Mono- and Diglycerides
  • Salt
  • Sugar
  • Mustard
  • Paprika
  • Spice
  • Garlic Powder
  • Sodium Diacetate
  • Onion Powder
  • Honey,
  • Natural Flavors
  • Disodium Inosinate
  • Disodium Guanylate
  • Tumeric
  • Color
  • Lactose
  • Wheat Starch

Since there is no whey or any animal products in Pringles Honey Mustard, it is considered both vegan and halal!

List of Non-Halal Pringle Flavors

The following list of Pringle Flavors are not considered halal because they either contain animal rennet or whey. These ingredients are extracted from animals that were not slaughtered in accordance to islam:

  1. Pringles BBQ
  2. Pringles Cheddar Cheese
  3. Pringles Cheddar & Sour Cream
  4. Pringles Jalapeno
  5. Pringle Pizza
  6. Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Crisps
  7. Pringles Ranch
  8. Pringles Dill pickle
  9. Pringles Parmesan & Roasted Garlic
  10. Pringles Buffalo Ranch

Check out our complete list of halal chips including all brands

Recent Posts